Executive Committee

Mr. Ali Muzaffar
Chairman
SSGSA Scholar 2013-14
University of California
Irvine, USA

Mr. Mohsin Khan, Baltimore, MD

Dr. Saif Sheikh, Chicago, Illinois

Dr. Rehan Baqri, Boston, Massachusetts

Mr. Ali Rizvi, Boston, Massachusetts

Dr. Shaida Andrabi, Kashmir, India

Operational Team

Wasikul

Mr. Wasikul Islam
SSGSA Scholar 2014-15
Oklahoma State University
(Stillwater, US)

Salman

Mr. Salman Bin Kashif
(Perak, Malaysia)

Abu Talha Danish

Mr. Abu Talha Danish
(Aligarh, India)

Abhay

Mr. Abhay Mittal
SSGSA Scholar 2015-16
University of Massachusetts
Amherst, USA

Rajat

Mr. Rajat Kant Goel
SSGSA Scholar 2015-16
University of Southern California
Los Angeles, USA

Ms. Musfira Jilani
SSGSA Scholar 2010-11
(Dublin, Ireland)

Zubair

Mr. Mohd Zubair
SSGSA Scholar 2013-14
(Little Rock, Arkansas)

Mr. Mohd Saleem
(Houston, USA)

Mr. Mohsin Jahan Qazi
SSGSA Scholar 2013-14
(Netherlands)

Leadership History

  • Mr. Mohsin Khan, Chairman (2013-15)
  • Dr. Saif Sheikh, Chairman (2011-13)
  • Dr. Rehan Baqri, Chairman (2008-11)
  • Dr. Shaida Andrabi, Chairman (2006-08)

Advisory Board

  • Dr. Suhail Sabir, Aligarh Muslim University, India
  • Dr. Asadullah Khan, Aligarh Muslim University, India
  • Dr. Shahid Jameel, ICGEB-New Delhi, India
  • Prof. Arif Suhail, Aligarh Muslim University, India
  • Prof. Badar Iqbal, Aligarh Muslim University, India
  • Prof. Nawab Ali, Professor, University of Arkansas, USA
  • Dr. Nausha Asrar, Houston, USA
  • Prof. Shakir Husain, Youngstown, Ohio, USA
  • Dr. Moyeen Haque, Houston, Texas, USA
  • Dr. Farhan Ahmad, Hicksville, NY, USA
  • Prof. Shakeel Ansari, University of Texas, USA

Donors and Contributors

  • Aligarh Alumni Association of Atlanta
  • Aligarh Alumni Association of Chicago
  • Aligarh Alumni Association of Houston
  • Aligarh Alumni Association of Texas
  • Aligarh Education Endowment Fund
  • Indian Muslim Relief and Charities (IMRC)
  • All donors, students and scholars/ applicants

Awardees 2007/2008

  • Aadil Masood, Cochin University of Science and Technology (CUAST),Kochi.
  • Uzma Mansoori, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bangalore.
  • Dr. Asif Alvi, Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC), AMU, Aligarh.
  • Mohammad Azam, Inha University , Incheon , South Korea.
  • Rihan Alvi, (Engineering), AMU.
  • Asif Ashfaq Khan, Dr. Y.S. Parmar University of Horticulture & Forestry, Himachal Predesh.
  • Shah Kamran Ahmad, Interdisciplinary Biotechnology Unit, A. M.U, Aligarh.
  • Mohammed Danish, National Prawn Laboratory, Al-Lith, Saudi Arabia.

Awardees 2008/2009

  • Beenish Zia (Engineering), AMU.
  • Khaliqur Rehman (JN Medical College), AMU.
  • Mohd. Moin (Interdisciplinary Biotechnology Unit), AMU.
  • Mohd Khan (Chemistry Department), AMU.
  • Savita Singh (Interdisciplinary Biotechnology Unit), AMU.
  • Shakir Khan (Interdisciplinary Biotechnology Unit) AMU.
  • Zain Quadri (Interdisciplinary Biotechnology Unit), AMU.

Awardees 2009/2010

  • Ali Shoeb Moon (Engineering), AMU
  • Fahad Ali Usmani (Engineering), AMU
  • Maqsood Alam (Engineering), AMU
  • Meraj Neyazi (Biotechnology), MKU
  • Mohammad Asad (Biotechnology), MKU
  • Mustafa Ali Khan (MCA), AMU
  • Nuzhat Ahsan (Biotechnology), AMU
  • Zaigham Rizvi (Biochemistry), AMU

Awardees 2010/2011

  • Syed Murtuza Abbas (Engineering), AMU
  • Abdullah Ahsan (Engineering), AMU
  • Amena Arif (Biochemistry), AMU
  • Musfira Jilani (Engineering), AMU
  • Supriya Jindal (Biochemistry), AMU
  • Najeeb P.K (Physics), AMU
  • Sayeed ur Rehman (Biochemistry), AMU
  • Asim Rizvi (Biotechnology), AMU

Awardees 2011/2012

  • Amaj Ahmad Laskar (Biotechnology), AMU.
  • Hanadi Falki (English), AMU.
  • Husain Bin Qasim (Engineering), AMU.
  • Iffat Ali (Engineering), AMU.
  • Medha Sharma (Engineering), AMU.
  • Mohammad Nizam (Physics), AMU.
  • Nida Rahmani (Biochemistry), AMU.
  • Raghib Ashraf (Biotechnology), AMU.
  • Ruchi Dana (Medicine), AMU.
  • Sabiha Khatoon (Zoology), AMU.
  • Sadaf Ahmad (Agriculture), AMU.
  • Sameer Husain (Chemistry), AMU.
  • Sarfaraz Alam Khan (Engineering), AMU.
  • Syed Mohammad Faisal (Biotechnology), AMU.
  • Syed Shabih Hasan (Engineering), AMU.

Awardees 2012/2013

  • Tanweer Ahmad (Engineering), AMU
  • Zaira Bano (Engineering), AMU
  • Utkarsh Goel (Engineering), AMU
  • Tanwee Kausar (Engineering), AMU
  • Meesum Kazmi (MBA Interest), AMU
  • Atif Zafar Khan (Biochemistry), AMU
  • Sufia Khatoon (Engineering), AMU
  • Abdul Hameed Kidwai (Arts), AMU
  • Sajid Nadeem (Biochemistry), AMU
  • Quamar Niaz (Engineering), AMU
  • Qambar Hasan Rizvi (Biochemistry), AMU
  • Haji Mohammad Saleem (Engineering), AMU
  • Faizanuddin Siddiqui (Biotechnology)

Awardees 2013/2014

  • Minhal Abidi (Biochemistry), AMU
  • Mahvash Afzal (Engineering), AMU
  • Quazi Ahmad (Biotechnology), AMU
  • Tooba Ahmad (Engineering), AMU
  • Mohammad Anas (Engineering), AMU
  • Anas Anis (Engineering), AMU
  • Priyanka Gupta (Engineering), AMU
  • Asad Habeeb (Engineering), AMU
  • Mohd Kashif (Engineering), AMU
  • Maaz Khan (Engineering), AMU
  • Zeba Khanam (Engineering), AMU
  • Rishabh Kumar (Engineering), AMU
  • Ali Ahmad Mohdi (Engineering), AMU
  • Ali Muzaffar (Engineering), AMU
  • Mohsin Jahan Qazi (Chemistry), AMU
  • Taru Saraswat (Engineering), AMU
  • Mohammad Haris Shamsi (Engineering), AMU
  • Mudasir Yatoo (Chemistry), AMU
  • Mohd Zubair (Biotechnology), AMU

Awardees 2014/2015

  • Atiur Rahman (Industrial Chemistry, AMU), IIT-G.
  • Farhat Perveen (Engineering), AMU.
  • Ishan Sharma (Engineering), AMU.
  • Kushagra Kumar (Engineering), AMU.
  • Lubna Maryam (Biotechnology), AMU.
  • Mariam Siddiqui (Engineering), AMU.
  • Mohammad Hussain Siddiqui (Management), AMU.
  • Nazia Parveen (Biochemistry), AMU.
  • Noor Fatima Zaidi (Engineering), AMU.
  • Safia Rahmat (Engineering), AMU.
  • Salman Kashif (Engineering), AMU.
  • Salman Sadullah Usmani (Biotechnology), AMU.
  • Saman Khan (Biochemistry), AMU.
  • Shujaut Badar (Engineering), AMU.
  • Vekar Husain Mir (Tata Institute of Social Sciences), Mumbai.
  • Wasikul Islam (Physics), AMU.

Awardees 2015/2016

  • Abhay Mittal (Engineering), AMU
  • Abhishek Royal (Medicine), AMU
  • Afzal Shadab (Engineering), AMU
  • Ajaharul Islam (Physics), AMU
  • Ayesha Bee (Physics), AMU
  • Faiz Alam (Engineering), AMU
  • Farooq Jafri (Geology), AMU
  • Kashif (Engineering), AMU
  • M Zulqarnain (Engineering), AMU
  • Mehroosh (Physics), AMU
  • Mohd Faraz (Engineering), AMU
  • MR Wani (Zoology), AMU
  • Rajat Kant Goel (Engineering), AMU
  • Sajid Khan (Social Work)
  • Subia Akram (Biotechnology), AMU
  • Tabia Ahmad (Engineering), AMU
  • Tajuddin Khan (Economics), AMU

Awardees 2016/2017

  • Abdullah Haroon (Engineering), AMU
  • Abhinandan Jain (Engineering), AMU
  • Abul Kamar (Economics), AMU
  • Arman Hadi (Engineering), AMU
  • Ayesha Zainab Beg (Biochemistry), AMU
  • Fizza Askari (Biotechnology), AMU
  • Haaris Ahsan Safdari (Biotechnology), AMU
  • Hafijul Islam (Physics), AMU
  • Harsh Gupta (Engineering), AMU
  • Ishfaq Ibni Hashim (Chemistry), AMU
  • Md Asif Belal Ansari (Law), AMU
  • Mohd Danish Ansari (Engineering), AMU
  • Nabeel Siddiqui (Zoology), AMU
  • Sadia Tanweer (Chemistry), AMU
  • Sahir Azmi (Engineering), AMU
  • Sajad Ahmad Shiekh (Physics), AMU
  • Sarmad Rizvi (Engineering), AMU
  • Sharif Kidwai (Engineering), AMU

Awardees 2017/2018

  • Abdullah Talib (Engineering), AMU
  • Arpit Prashar (Biotechnology), AMU
  • Ather Hassan Dar (Economics), AMU
  • Azman Akhter (Zoology), AMU
  • Bhanu Pandey (Engineering), AMU
  • Hashir Ahmad (Engineering), AMU
  • Md Mahafuzur Rahaman (Physics), AMU
  • Mirat Ul Fatima (Biochemistry), AMU
  • Mohammad Mukarram (Botany), AMU
  • Mohd Ali Khan ( Industrial Chemistry), AMU
  • Mohd Rizwan (Geology), AMU
  • Mohd Safullah Ansari (Zoology), AMU
  • Mohd Toaha Umar (Engineering), AMU
  • Parwez Ahmad (Engineering), AMU
  • Sachin Gupta (Physics), AMU
  • Sundus Chishti (Business Administration), AMU
  • Vani Dayal Sharma (Engineering), AMU
  • Vibhu Varshney (Engineering), AMU
  • Vishal Varshney (Botany), AMU
  • William Issac (Engineering), AMU